Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Olson, George W.

House 1933-34 (District 10); House 1937-38 (District 10); House 1957-58 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Jackson

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/25/1893
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County: Jackson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/27/1958
Gender: Male
Religion: Mission Covenant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mountain Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Jackson County Common Schools; Elementary School;
Public Schools; Secondary;
Mankato Commercial College; Postsecondary; Business Course

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Mountain Lake, Minnesota (Township Board, 8 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Mountain Lake, Minnesota (School Board, 7 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army, 312th Infantry, 78th Division (World War I, Meuse-Argonne Offensive, Infantryman, 1 year); 191? to 191?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Esther
Children: One child: (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"He again will caucus with the house liberal majority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George Olson," Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He "suffered a fatal heart attack [...] while attending a Democratic-Farmer-Labor party meeting" (The Minneapolis Star, February 28, 1958).

Religion provided by "Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George Olson," Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.

Total Days Served: 1879

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 2/27/1958 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He again will caucus with the house liberal majority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George Olson," Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Public Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on February 27, 1958.

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: "He again will caucus with the house liberal majority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George Olson," Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Cooperatives and Cooperation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He again will caucus with the house liberal majority." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George Olson," Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws