Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Oliver, Clifford I. "C.I."

Senate 1935-42 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1877
Birth Place: Iowa
Birth County: Story
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/27/1945
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.I.
City of Residence (when first elected): Graceville
Occupation (when first elected): Doctor, Practicing Medicine and Surgery

EDUCATION

Cornell College, Mount Vernon, Iowa; Attended College; Pre-Medic Course
University of Illinois, Medical School; M.D.; 1901

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army, Medical Corps (World War I, Captain); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Had children: Irwin L. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Graceville, Minnesota in 1901.

He died of coronary thrombosis at his home in Graceville, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Graceville
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Doctor, Practicing Medicine and Surgery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Graceville
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Practicing Medicine and Surgery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Graceville
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Practicing Medicine and Surgery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Graceville
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Doctor, Practicing Medicine and Surgery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties