Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bouck, Charles W.

House 1911-14 (District 48); House 1915-20 (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Crow Wing, Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/29/1852
Birth Place: Rockford, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/11/1920 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Royalton
Occupation (when first elected): Family Hardware and Implement Store Owner/Owner, Several Farms and Other Lands, Morrison County/Former Bridge Builder and Carpenter, Northern Pacific Railway

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: Had children: (at least 1 son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Brainerd, Minnesota in 1880. He moved to Royalton, Minnesota in 1885 or 1886.

He died, at home, in Morrison County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Royalton
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Family Hardware and Implement Store Owner/Farmer/Former Bridge Builder and Carpenter, Northern Pacific Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Royalton
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Family Hardware and Implement Store Owner/Farmer/Former Bridge Builder and Carpenter, Northern Pacific Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Military Affairs
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Fair
  • State Prison and Reformatory

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Royalton
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Family Hardware and Implement Store Owner/Farm Owner/Former Bridge Builder and Carpenter, Northern Pacific Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)
  • State Fair

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Royalton
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Family Hardware and Implement Store Owner/Owner, Several Farms and Other Lands, Morrison County/Former Bridge Builder and Carpenter, Northern Pacific Railway
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Fair
  • Temperance Legislation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Royalton
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Family Hardware and Implement Store Owner/Owner, Several Farms and Other Lands, Morrison County/Former Bridge Builder and Carpenter, Northern Pacific Railway
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Binding Twine
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)
  • State Hospitals