Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bernard, William L.

House 1915-24 (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1862
Birth Place: Bloomington, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/23/1928
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Retail Wood Business

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Business College; Postsecondary; Course

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Duluth, Minnesota (City Council Alderman); 1909 to 1913

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Duluth, Minnesota in 1894.

He filed to run for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1928 election but died before the election happened.

He died in Duluth, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retail Wood Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Public Utilities (Chair)
  • Temperance

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retail Wood Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control (Chair)
  • Cities
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retail Wood Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control and Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Labor
  • Temperance

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retail Wood Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control (Chair)
  • Cities
  • Election Contests
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor and Labor Legislation

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retail Wood Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Immigration
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • State Hospitals
  • State School at Owatonna