Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Berlin, William A. "Bill"

House 1939-44 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/6/1912
Birth Place: Kinney, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/10/1990
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bill
City of Residence (when first elected): Hibbing
Occupation (when first elected): Employee, Pure Oil Co.

EDUCATION

Buhl High School; Secondary;
Hibbing Junior College; Junior College/Community College; Started in Law, Finished in Business

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army Air Forces (World War II); 1943 to 1948
Military: United States Air Force; 1951 to 1966

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children: Had children: F. Brett (son, after he left office?)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His birth date is listed as August 12 in the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1939. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1943 lists August 6. His son says it was August 6.

He was one of eight children.

His years of military service, death date and death year were provided by his son.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee, Pure Oil Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Towns and Counties
Session Notes: He was on active military duty during the 1943 session.

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee, Pure Oil Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Employee, Pure Oil Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
Session Notes: His son believes that he served as Deputy Majority Leader.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.