Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bennett, Sr., Willard F. "W.F."

House 1933-42 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/12/1887
Birth Place: Cassville, Wisconsin
Birth County: Grant
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/29/1970
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: American Indian
Other Names: W.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Interior Decorator/Salesman/Paid Representative and Organizer of Labor

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Three children: Willard Jr. (son); Mrs. Donald Barbeau, and Harriet (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Irish, Dutch, and Indian descent. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1941, p. 556)

He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1933, 1935, 1937, and 1939)

He was buried in Crystal Lake Cemetery in Minnesota.

His obituary says he was House Majority Leader from 1937-1939. We have no evidence that this was true.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Interior Decorator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Interior Decorator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1933, 1935, 1937, and 1939)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Interior Decorator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1933, 1935, 1937, and 1939)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Rules

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Interior Decorator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1933, 1935, 1937, and 1939)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime Prevention
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Reapportionment
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Prison

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Interior Decorator/Salesman/Paid Representative and Organizer of Labor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1933, 1935, 1937, and 1939)
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Workmens Compensation