Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bell, Robert Cook

Senate 1931-34 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Becker, Hubbard

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/1/1880
Birth Place: Harrisonville, Missouri
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/17/1964
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Detroit Lakes
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Lawyer

EDUCATION

University of Missouri; Law Degree; 1908

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Attorney: United States Attorney General's Office (Assistant Attorney General/Special United States District Attorney); 1916 to 1921
Judge: United States Judicial District, Duluth and St. Paul, Minnesota (District Judge, Appointed by President Franklin D. Roosevelt); 07/01/1933 to 05/01/1961 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children: Robert Collins, Richard David, and another son (sons); Mrs. Robert K. McConnaughey (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up on a farm. He moved to Minnesota in 1916.

"A lifelong and dedicated Democrat." (In Memoriam, March 31, 1965, p. 9)

He was a member of the Masons and the Elks.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Farmer/Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "A lifelong and dedicated Democrat." (In Memoriam, March 31, 1965, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Farmer/Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "A lifelong and dedicated Democrat." (In Memoriam, March 31, 1965, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University