Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Baldwin, John Harvey

Senate 1915-22 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Becker, Hubbard

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/4/1851
Birth Place: Jonesboro, Indiana
Birth County: Grant
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/19/1924
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Frazee
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, 2 years

EDUCATION

Indiana Common Schools; Elementary School;
Spiceland Academy, Indiana; Secondary;
Studied Law; Admitted to Practice, 1876

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: South Dakota State Engineer of Irrigation (4 years); 18?? to 1???
County Attorney: Grant County, Indiana (Criminal Prosecutor); 1877 to 1882

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Estella Wheeler (married March 1, 1877); Elizabeth Lashway (married August 18, 1904)
Children: Three children: Ada and J. Milo (with Estella); Ruth Marie (with Elizabeth)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born near Jonesboro, Indiana.

He moved to St. Lawrence, Hand County, Dakota Territory in 1882. He moved to Frazee, Minnesota in 1900.

He was "for many years a prominent Republican politician..." (Buell, C.J. The Minnesota Legislature of 1915, p. 82)

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Frazee
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, 2 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Taxes

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Frazee
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, 2 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Frazee
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, 2 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "for many years a prominent Republican politician…" (Buell, C.J. The Minnesota Legislature of 1915, p. 82)
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Frazee
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, 2 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "for many years a prominent Republican politician…" (Buell, C.J. The Minnesota Legislature of 1915, p. 82)
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Corporation Law - Including Municipal Corporations
  • Judiciary: Negligence
  • Judiciary: Railroads
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.