Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Virtue, Leonard

House 1909-14 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Steele

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/2/1865
Birth Place: Owatonna, Minnesota
Birth County: Steele
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1923
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Owatonna
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Owatonna Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Owatonna, Minnesota; 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Owatonna, Minnesota (Alderman); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Board/Commission: Owatonna, Minnesota (Library Board); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Owatonna, Minnesota (Public School Board); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Blooming Prairie
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Claims
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • State School at Owatonna (Chair)
  • Villages

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Railroads
  • State School at Owatonna (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Temperance

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Immigration
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Prison Labor
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison and Reformatory
No other information has been entered for this legislator.