Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Arvik, Hans

House 1927-30 (District 63); House 1933-34 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hubbard

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/28/1881
Birth Place: Tysnes
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Dorset
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Norway; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Hubbard County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Dorset, Minnesota (Township Office); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Dorset, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Chief Enrolling Clerk of the House); 1931 to 1931

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Six children: (3 daughters, 3 sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Freeborn County, Minnesota in 1898 and moved to Hubbard County, Minnesota in 1917.

He was a conservative Republican.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Dorset
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Farmer/Thresher
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Dorset
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • State Parks
  • State Prison

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Dorset
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
No other information has been entered for this legislator.