Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Arnoldt, Fred W.

House 1941-48 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/15/1891
Birth Place: Janesville, Minnesota
Birth County: Waseca
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Janesville
Occupation (when first elected): Family Business; Senior Partner, Arnoldt's Construction Company/Carpenter

EDUCATION

Janesville Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Janesville
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator/Insurance Business, Real Estate and Loans/Director, McPherson Farmer Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Conservation
  • Elections
  • Employees Compensation (Chair)

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Janesville
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Taxes

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Janesville
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Carpenter/Contractor, Arnoldt's Construction Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Workmens and Unemployment Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Janesville
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Family Business; Senior Partner, Arnoldt's Construction Company/Carpenter
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.