Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Antila, John

House 1937-44 (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/6/1902
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/2/1969
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Retail Grocery and Bakery Business, Duluth

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died in St. Louis County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Labor Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Domain

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Relief
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Towns and Counties

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retail Grocery and Bakery Business, Duluth
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • General Legislation
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Parks
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.