Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Aldrich, Frederick Herrick

House 1925-30 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1872
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1938
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Belview
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Physician and Surgeon

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Elementary School;
Central High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
University of Illinois, Medical Department, Chicago; Medical Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I, Soldier); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: One child: (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Belview
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Practicing Physician and Surgeon
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health and Hospitals (Chair)
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • State Development and Immigration

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Belview
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Practicing Physician and Surgeon
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Reapportionment

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Belview
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Practicing Physician and Surgeon
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Health and Hospitals
No other information has been entered for this legislator.