Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Quinn, Joseph Andrew

House 1923-28 (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/7/1886
Birth Place: Lakeville, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/25/1939
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Menahga
Occupation (when first elected): Vice President, First National Bank of Menahga/Lawyer/Former Farmer/Formerly Taught School

EDUCATION

Lakeville Schools; Elementary School;
Central High School, Saint Paul; Secondary; Graduate, 1907
St. Paul College of Law; Law Degree; 1914

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Eveleth, Minnesota (School Chair); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lucy Mary Deakin Quinn
Children: Three children: Josephine, Robert Deakin, and Helen Margaret.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Death date, middle name, elementary education, and family names provided by his granddaughter.

Religion provided by his granddaughter.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Menahga
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Wadena
Occupation: Vice President, First National Bank of Menahga/Lawyer/Former Farmer/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation (Chair)

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Menahga
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Wadena
Occupation: Vice President, First National Bank of Menahga/Lawyer/Former Farmer/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations
  • Drainage
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Menahga
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Wadena
Occupation: Vice President, First National Bank of Menahga/Lawyer/Former Farmer/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.