Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Ahmann, John J.

Senate 1907-14 (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1860
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Torah
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant/Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Germany; At Least Elementary School;
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Richmond, Minnesota (Clerk of School District, 6 years); 1??? to 1???
Postmaster: Richmond, Minnesota (Under President Cleveland); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Had children: (Large Family)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1875.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Torah
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Mercantile Business, Richmond and Donnelly/President, Bank of Rockville
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Claims
  • Education
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Lands, Mines and Minerals
  • Railroads
  • Temperance

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Torah
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Mercantile Business at Richmond and Donnelly/President, Bank of Rockville
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Census
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Torah
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Merchant/Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Indian Affairs
  • Libraries
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Torah
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Merchant/Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Indian Affairs
  • Libraries
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.