Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Abbott, Sheridan Justin

House 1893-94 (District 5); House 1897-98 (District 5); House 1899-1900 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1837
Birth Place: Ohio
Birth County: Lorain
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/13/1911
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Delavan
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Faribault County, Minnesota in 1867.

He died in Faribault County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Delavan
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Judiciary
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Buildings

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Delavan
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Legislation

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Delavan
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Incorporations Other Than Municipal
  • Judiciary
  • Public Parks (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.