Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Zelch, John

House 1891-1894 (District 23); House 1905-1910 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1860
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cottage Grove
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1860.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farming and Stock-Raising/Stockholder/Director, Hennepin Bridge Co.
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control
  • General Legislation
  • Legislative Expense
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farming and Stock-Raising/Stockholder/Director, Hennepin Bridge Co.
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • State Prison and Reformatory (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer/Importation and Breeding of Draft Horses
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Lands
  • State Prison and Reformatory (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer/Importation and Breeding of Draft Horses
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Binding Twine and Fiber and Fibrous Plants
  • Engrossment
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Municipal Legislation

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
No other information has been entered for this legislator.