Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Zech, August A.

House 1929-34 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1869
Birth Place: Prussia
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: 4/11/1933
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Howard Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Farming/Banking

EDUCATION

Wright County Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
State Teachers College, Minnesota; College Graduate; 1894

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Annandale, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools, 4 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Wright County, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools, 20 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Wright County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Howard Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Insurance/Farming/Former Teacher, Wright County Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • State Development and Immigration

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Howard Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Farming/Banking
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education (Chair)
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Prison
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and State Schools

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Howard Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Farming/Banking
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • State Development and Immigration
  • State Prison
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance
  • University and State Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.