Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Finseth, Tim

House 1993-2002 (District 1B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/7/1964
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Covenant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Angus
Occupation (when first elected): Manager, Marshall County Soil and Water Conservation District

EDUCATION

Northland Community College; A.A.; History/Economics
Moorhead State University; B.A.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Marshall County Soil and Water Conservation District (Manager); 19?? to ?
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Intern for Senator Leroy Stumpf); 198? to 198?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth
Children: One child: Cameron (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1992 election.

Religion provided by The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 3456

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Angus
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Manager, Marshall County Soil and Water Conservation District
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance Minutes
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Angus
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Manager, Marshall County Soil and Water Conservation District
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance Minutes
  • Agriculture Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Angus
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Manager, Marshall County Soil and Water Conservation District
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Land Sales Minutes
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
  • Transportation and Transit Minutes
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Efficiency and Standards Minutes
  • Ways and Means

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Angus
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Manager, Marshall County Soil and Water Conservation District
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 7/13/1993
Residence: Angus
Term of Office: 7/22/1993 to 1/2/1995 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Manager, Marshall County Soil and Water Conservation District
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Housing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Session Notes: His swearing in date is uncertain. He won the seat vacated by Wally Sparby.
Articles & Books About
Thilmany, Jean M. "Finseth Hunts For Worker's Compensation Reform." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 11, 1994, p. 17 .


District Files

District File - 2002 District 01B
These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.