Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sherman, Tim

House 1981-86 (District 34B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/??/1947
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Office Manager and Partner, Family Business

EDUCATION

Winona State University; B.A.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Peggy (first listed in 1983)
Children: One child
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independent Republican party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1986 and 1988 elections.

He was a member of the Winona County Historical Society.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Office Manager
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Crime and Family Law
  • Crime and Family Law: Criminal Justice
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Office Manager
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Society
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Office Manager and Partner, Family Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Economic Development
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.