Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Shaver, Craig H.

House 1983-88 (District 45A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/??/1956
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Wayzata
Occupation (when first elected): Consultant

EDUCATION

University of Edinburgh; Attended College;
Williams College, Massachusetts; B.A.; History, 1979

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Maureen (first listed in 1985)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Software
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections (Chair)
  • Taxes

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: General Labor Legislation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.