Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Schaaf, David D.

Senate 1973-80 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/15/1939
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fridley
Occupation (when first elected): Retail Florist

EDUCATION

Duluth East High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Cloud State College; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Quality Education Council (Member-at-Large); 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Northern Suburban Sanitary Sewer District (Trustee); 1967 to 1970 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marcia (when first elected); Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: crime, government reorganization, metro transit.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was an Editor of the Fridley Sun newspaper.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Real Estate, Realtor/Former Editor, Fridley Sun Newspaper
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Finance: Semi-State and Transportation
  • Governmental Operations (Chair) [He became the Chair after John Chenoweth resigned in November 1979.]
  • Governmental Operations: Civil Administration Regulatory Reform-1980
  • Governmental Operations: Metropolitan Government-1980 (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Governmental Operations: Regulatory Reform-1979 (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: Structure-1979
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit
  • Transportation: Transportation Policy

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Real Estate Investments/Former Editor, Fridley Sun
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Structure (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Retail Florist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structure
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law and Corrections
  • Judiciary: Revisor's Bill
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Operations and Structure

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Retail Florist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structure
  • Governmental Operations: State Boards and Commissions
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law and Correction
  • Judiciary: Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.