Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Richter, Don H.

House 1985-90 (District 12A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/27/1930
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 1/14/2014
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Wadena
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy Farmer

EDUCATION

Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (Korean War); 195? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margaret
Children: Nine children: (7 sons, 2 daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Small Business, Energy and Real Estate
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: International Trade, Farm Commodities, Agri-Business and Marketing
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce: Energy and Real Estate
  • Education
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transportation Carriers

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Wadena
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Otter Tail, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Products Marketing (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Firearms
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gambling and Related Issues
  • Governmental Operations
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.