Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Petty, Eric D.

Senate 1981-82 (District 58); Senate 1983-86 (District 62)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/10/1954
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Manager of Corporate Communications, Donaldson Co., Inc.

EDUCATION

Occidental College; B.A.; Political Science, With Honors, 1975
University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School of Business; M.B.A.; Finance, 1977

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Pamela Berendt
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, business, taxes/taxation, economic development.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Telecommunications Network Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Banking (Chair)
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: State Institutions (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manager of Marketing Administration
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Banking (Chair)
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: State Institutions (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manager of Corporate Communications, Donaldson Co., Inc.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection (Chair)
  • Local Government and Urban Affairs
  • Veterans' Affairs