Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Parish, Richard J. "Dick"

House 1959-62 (District 36); Senate 1963-66 (District 30); Senate 1971-72 (District 31); House 1973-76 (District 43B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1914
Birth Place: Little Swan, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/31/1992
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dick
City of Residence (when first elected): Golden Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Olivia High School; Secondary; Graduate
Hamline University; B.A.; 1935
Minneapolis College of Law; J.D.; 1943
Minneapolis College of Law; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II, Officer); 194? to 19??
School Board/Administration: District 281, Robbinsdale, Minnesota (School Board, Director); 1949 to 1958
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Planning Commission, Minnesota; 1957 to 1958
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society Board; 1974 to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Service Commission (Chair); 06/01/1976 to 01/02/1980 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ethel
Children: Four children: Mary, Carol, and Jane (daughters); Richard (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 1966 election. He was involved in a contested election with Eugene F. Welter in that election. Neither of them were seated until the Minnesota Senate decided that Eugene F. Welter was entitled to the seat.

He moved to Pine City, Minnesota around 1980.

"Parish caucused with the Liberals when he was first elected to the Minnesota House in 1958." (Obituary, Star Tribune, February 1, 1992)

"Parish was an influential DFLer and had been present at the convention that founded the party in 1944, his daughter said." (Obituary, Star Tribune, February 1, 1992)

He ran unsuccessfully for the United States House of Representatives in the 3rd Congressional District in the 1964 election. He lost to Clark MacGregor.

He was member of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), and the Minnesota United Nations.

He died from heart failure at Lakeside Nursing Home in Pine City, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Pine City United Methodist Church in Pine City, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1973-74.

Total Days Served: 4894

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 6/1/1976 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned after he was appointed to the Minnesota Public Service Commission. His official term end date is uncertain. The date listed is the date he was appointed to the Public Service Commission.

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary (Chair)

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Parish was an influential DFLer and had been present at the convention that founded the party in 1944, his daughter said." (Obituary, Star Tribune, February 1, 1992)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Pensions and Retirement

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Parish was an influential DFLer and had been present at the convention that founded the party in 1944, his daughter said." (Obituary, Star Tribune, February 1, 1992)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Parish was an influential DFLer and had been present at the convention that founded the party in 1944, his daughter said." (Obituary, Star Tribune, February 1, 1992)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Parish was an influential DFLer and had been present at the convention that founded the party in 1944, his daughter said." (Obituary, Star Tribune, February 1, 1992)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Parish caucused with the Liberals when he was first elected to the Minnesota House in 1958." (Obituary, Star Tribune, February 1, 1992); "Parish was an influential DFLer and had been present at the convention that founded the party in 1944, his daughter said." (Obituary, Star Tribune, February 1, 1992)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment