Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Molnau, Carol L.

House 1993-2002 (District 35A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/17/1949
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran-Missouri Synod
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Chaska
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner and Operator, 430 Acres; Beef, Corn, Soybeans, and Alfalpha

EDUCATION

Waconia High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; Attended College; Leadership

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Chaska, Minnesota (City Council); 1989 to 1992 [Elected]
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/06/2003 to 01/03/2011 [Elected]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Transportation (Commissioner); 01/06/2003 to 02/28/2008 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Steven "Steve" Molnau (married in 1971)
Children: Three children: Heather, Kristen, and Megan (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She served as both Minnesota Lieutenant Governor and Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Transportation in Governor Tim Pawlenty's administration. The Senate confirmed her appointment as Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Transportation during Governor Pawlenty's first term. However, in February 2008, during his second term, the Senate rejected her confirmation.

She was a member of Our Savior Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod in Shorewood, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota, the Directory, 1999-2000 and a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator; Beef, Corn, Soybeans, and Alfalpha
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator; Beef, Corn, Soybeans, and Alfalpha
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator; Beef, Corn, Soybeans, and Alfalpha
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Minutes
  • Agriculture: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation and Transit Minutes
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation and Transit Finance Division Minutes
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Efficiency and Standards Minutes
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator; Beef, Corn, Soybeans, and Alfalpha
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance: Transportation Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • International Trade and Economic Development

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Chaska
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator, 430 Acres; Beef, Corn, Soybeans, and Alfalpha
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Council
Articles & Books About
Samaha, Adam. "Life at Capitol Far Cry from Molnau's Days on Farm." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 5, 1993, p. 17.

Carol Molnau. Biographical Information from the Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota.


District Files

District File - 2002 District 35A
These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.