Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Carlson, Bernard O. "Bernie"

House 1961-62 (District 54); House 1963-66 (District 52); House 1967-72 (District 52B); House 1973-74 (District 14B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Carlton, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1913
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/2/1986
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Covenant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bernie
City of Residence (when first elected): Cloquet
Occupation (when first elected): Maintenance Department, Northwest Paper Co.

EDUCATION

Cloquet High School; Secondary; Graduate
Superior Vocational School, Wisconsin; Vocational-Technical School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Cloquet, Minnesota (School Board Member, Treasurer); 1948 to 1961
State Agency: Minnesota Housing Finance Agency (Appointed by Governor Wendell Anderson); 07/1975 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: First Wife; June Bakken (remarried, after he left office)
Children: Two children (with his first wife): Gary (son), Gail (daughter); Five stepchildren (after he left office): Scott, Sean, and Philip (stepsons); Susan, and Patricia (stepdaughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Cloquet, Minnesota in 1930.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party. (Obituary, Minneapolis Star and Tribune, July 5, 1986, p. 6B)

He died from a heart attack at Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital. His funeral was held at Bethany Evangelical Church in Cloquet, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Cloquet
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Maintenance Department, Northwest Paper Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes
  • Transportation (Chair)

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Cloquet
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Carlton
Occupation: Maintenance Department, Northwest Paper Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party. (Obituary, Minneapolis Star and Tribune, July 5, 1986, p. 6B)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Labor Relations
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Cloquet
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Carlton
Occupation: Maintenance Department, Northwest Paper Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party. (Obituary, Minneapolis Star and Tribune, July 5, 1986, p. 6B)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Conservation
  • Highways
  • Labor Relations
  • Public Institutions

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Cloquet
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Carlton
Occupation: Maintenance Department, Northwest Paper Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party. (Obituary, Minneapolis Star and Tribune, July 5, 1986, p. 6B)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Highways
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Motor Vehicles

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Cloquet
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Carlton
Occupation: Maintenance Department, Northwest Paper Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party. (Obituary, Minneapolis Star and Tribune, July 5, 1986, p. 6B)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Motor Vehicles

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Cloquet
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Carlton
Occupation: Maintenance Department, Northwest Paper Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party. (Obituary, Minneapolis Star and Tribune, July 5, 1986, p. 6B)
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Industrial and Employee Relations
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Motor Vehicles

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Cloquet
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Carlton
Occupation: Maintenance Department, Northwest Paper Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party. (Obituary, Minneapolis Star and Tribune, July 5, 1986, p. 6B)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
Articles & Books By
Carlson, Bernard. "Rep. Bernard Carlson Announces Retirement from State Legislature." Letter, June 28, 1974.


Articles & Books About
"Bernard Carlson Dies at 73; Served 7 Terms in Legislature (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star and Tribune, July 5, 1986, p. 6B.

"Carlson May Step Down." Duluth Herald, September 28, 1973.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.