Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Braun, Arthur Michael "Art"

House 1973-78 (District 1A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/18/1910
Birth Place: Belgrade, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/7/1989
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Art
City of Residence (when first elected): Greenbush
Occupation (when first elected): Garage Operator

EDUCATION

Badger Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Greenbush, Minnesota (City Mayor, 16 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Greenbush, Minnesota (Fire Department); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Frances Kukowski (married on June 1, 1937)
Children: Three children: William, and Arthur J. (sons); LuVerne (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Badger.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1978 election. His opponent, Myron E. Nysether, defeated him by 38 votes so an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Myron E. Nysether had won.

He was a member of the Knights of Columbus and the Lions Club.

He died at Abbott Northwestern Hospital in Minneapolis, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church in Greenbush, Minnesota. He was buried in the Blessed Sacrament Cemetery in Greenbush, Minnesota.

He was a member of Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church in Greenbush, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2192

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Greenbush
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Garage Operator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Greenbush
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Garage Operator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Higher Education

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Greenbush
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Garage Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare
Articles & Books About
"Services Held for Former State Representative Arthur M. Braun (Obituary)." Warroad Pioneer, January 16, 1989.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.