Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Adams, Salisbury

House 1963-66 (District 31); House 1967-72 (District 33B); House 1973-76 (District 42B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/24/1925
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/21/2004
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Wayzata
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.S.; Metallurgical Engineering
Harvard University, Law School; Law Degree; 1952

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Children and Family Services, Director); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II, Minesweeper, California Coast; Naval Officer); 1943 to 1946
School Board/Administration: School District #284, Wayzata, Minnesota (School Board Member and Treasurer); 1958 to 1962
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Metropolitan Waste Control Commission; 1979 to 1982

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jean Congdon
Children: Four children: Dorothy and Jennifer (daughters); Salisbury and David (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Wayzata, Minnesota around 1954.

He died, of cancer, in Redding, Connecticut. Services were held on April 23 at St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Duluth, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5104

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/8/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Session Notes: He took the oath of office on the 4th day of the session.

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor Relations (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Administration and Rules
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Business Development (Chair)
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Rules
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
Hahn, Trudi. "Longtime Legislator Salisbury Adams Dies." Star Tribune, April 2, 2004, p. 6B.


Archive Collections
Salisbury Adams Papers, 1936-1976 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.