Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Demuth, Lisa

House 2019-2022 (District 13A); House 2023-Present (District 13A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/10/1967
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Assemblies of God
Reported Minority: Biracial
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cold Spring
Occupation (when first elected): Business owner

EDUCATION

Bloomington Kennedy High School; Secondary; 1985

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: ROCORI School District, Cold Spring, Minnesota (School Board); 2007 to 12/31/2018 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nick
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was first elected to the ROCORI School District school board as a write-in candidate.

"Demuth is biracial. Her mother's white. Her father's black." (St. Cloud Times, May 22, 2020)

She is the first biracial House Minority Leader. (Sahan Journal)

Religion provided by her 2018 campaign website.

Total Days Served: 1924

SESSIONS SERVED

93rd Legislative Session (2023-2024)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/8/2022
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/3/2023 to 1/13/2025
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Business owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Business owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2021 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Cold Spring
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Business owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ways & Means: Education Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Education Finance Division/Health and Human Services Finance Division: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2019 House Interview


These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator