Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lislegard, Dave

House 2019-2022 (District 6B); House 2023-Present (District 7B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/6/1973
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Aurora
Occupation (when first elected): Business relations

EDUCATION

Babbitt Embarrass School; Secondary;
Mesabi Range Community and Technical College ; A.A.;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.A.; 2007, Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Advisory Council on Mental Health (State Representative member); ? to 07/04/2023
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Aurora, Minnesota (City Council; 14 years); [Dates Unknown] [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Aurora, Minnesota (City Mayor); 2017 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lisa
Children: Two children: Hailey and Nadia
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He announced he would not seek reelection in 2024.

Total Days Served: 2025

SESSIONS SERVED

93rd Legislative Session (2023-2024)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07B
Elected: 11/8/2022
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/3/2023 to 1/13/2025
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Business relations
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Property Tax Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy Minutes

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Business relations
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2021 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2021 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Climate and Energy Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Commerce Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Industrial Education and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Business relations
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes
No other information has been entered for this legislator. These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator