Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Lee, Fue

House 2017-Present (District 59A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/26/1991 (uncertain)
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Thailand
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: Hmong
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Government

EDUCATION

Carleton College; B.A.; Political Science / International Relations

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Secretary of State Staff: Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State (Employee); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His legislative interests include education and public safety (Stateline Midwest, August 2019). Another special interest is environmental justice.

He is a member of the People of Color and Indigenous (POCI) caucus.

He was born in a refugee camp in Thailand and moved to Minnesota as a toddler (Stateline Midwest, August 2019).

He immigrated to the United States in 1992 (2016 Campaign Website).

His parents were born in Laos (Star Tribune, September 21, 2020).

He is the "first Hmong-American to represent Minneapolis" in the Legislature (MinnPost, August 23, 2016).

He interned or volunteered for Steve Simon and U.S. Rep. Keith Ellison (Star Tribune, November 8, 2016).

Total Days Served: 2053

SESSIONS SERVED

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2021 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2021 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment (Chair) Minutes
  • Climate and Energy Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Commerce Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Redistricting Minutes

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Government Operations Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Capital Investment Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Innovation Policy Minutes
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2022 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2020 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator