Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Grossell, Matthew "Matt"

House 2017-2022 (District 02A); House 2023-Present (District 2A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/15/1965
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Matt
City of Residence (when first elected): Clearbrook
Occupation (when first elected): Retired law enforcement

EDUCATION

Itasca Community College; A.A.; Law Enforcement
Hibbing Community College; Law Enforcement

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army; [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He announced he would not seek reelection in 2024.

Total Days Served: 2659

SESSIONS SERVED

93rd Legislative Session (2023-2024)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/8/2022
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/3/2023 to 1/13/2025
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Clearwater, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Retired law enforcement
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Minutes
  • Public Safety Finance and Policy Minutes

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Retired law enforcement
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2021 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2021 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Minutes
  • Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance and Policy Minutes

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Retired law enforcement
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ways & Means: Capital Investment Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division Minutes [He served through August 2019.]
  • Ways & Means: Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance & Policy Division Minutes [He served through August 2019.]
  • Ways & Means: Veterans and Military Affairs Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Clearbrook
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Retired law enforcement
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Education Innovation Policy Minutes
  • Public Safety & Security Policy and Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2022 House Interview


These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator