Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Becker-Finn, Jamie

House 2017-2022 (District 42B); House 2023-Present (District 40B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/20/1982
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: American Indian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Roseville
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Cass Lake-Bena Public Schools; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Psychology
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 2011

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Assistant); [Dates Unknown]
Judicial Administration: Minnesota Supreme Court (Law Clerk for Justice Anne McKeig); [Dates Unknown]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Committee Legislative Assistant on the Tax Committee); 2007 to 2008

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gabe
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Harold R. Finn  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

She is a Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe descendant. (Minnesota Women's Press, December 2017)

She announced she would not seek reelection in 2024.

Religion provided by her 2016 campaign website.

Total Days Served: 2697

SESSIONS SERVED

93rd Legislative Session (2023-2024)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/8/2022
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/2023 to 1/13/2025
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney/Small business owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary Finance and Civil Law (Chair) Minutes
  • Public Safety Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
  • Workforce Development Finance and Policy Minutes

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2021 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Ethics Minutes
  • Human Services Finance and Policy: Behavioral Health Policy Division Minutes
  • Judiciary Finance and Civil Law (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Veterans and Military Affairs Finance & Policy Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety & Security Policy and Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
No other information has been entered for this legislator. These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator