Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Bahr, Calvin K. "Cal"

House 2017-2022 (District 31B); Senate 2023-Present (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/17/1962
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Cal
City of Residence (when first elected): East Bethel
Occupation (when first elected): Small-business owner

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Watershed District: Upper Rum River Water Management Organization; [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Army; 1980 to 1989

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ellen
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by his 2016 campaign website.

Total Days Served: 2659

SESSIONS SERVED

93rd Legislative Session (2023-2024)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/2022
Residence: East Bethel
Term of Office: 1/3/2023 to 1/11/2027
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Business owner, Truck Driver
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Elections
  • State and Local Government and Veterans

92nd Legislative Session (2021-2022)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/3/2020
Residence: East Bethel
Term of Office: 1/5/2021 to 1/2/2023
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Small-business owner
Party: Republican Party Notes: He is a member of the New House Republican Caucus. Although Republican, they caucus separately.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2021 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2021 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Transportation Finance and Policy Minutes

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: East Bethel
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Small-business owner
Party: Republican Party Notes: He is one of four Republican members who established the New House Republican Caucus. The four members are Rep. Tim Miller (17A), Rep. Steve Drazkowski (21B), Rep. Jeremy Munson (23B), Rep. Cal Bahr (31B). Although Republican, they caucus separately.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: East Bethel
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Small-business owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Education Innovation Policy Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Transportation & Regional Governance Policy Minutes
No other information has been entered for this legislator. These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator