Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Newberger, Jim

House 2013-2018 (District 15B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Morrison, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/6/1964
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Becker
Occupation (when first elected): Paramedic

EDUCATION

Hopkins-Lindbergh High School; Secondary;
Century College; Vocational-Technical School; Paramedic Training
St. Cloud State University; B.A.; Political Science/Mass Communications

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Michele
Children: Three children (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

In 2018, he won the GOP endorsement for the U.S. Senate seat held by U.S. Senator Amy Klobuchar but was unsuccessful in the general election.

He filed to run for Senate District 10 in the 2022 election but was defeated in the primary.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Becker
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Paramedic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety & Security Policy and Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Becker
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Paramedic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Becker
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Paramedic
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.