Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Fabian, Dan

House 2011-2012 (District 1A); House 2013-2020 (District 1A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/28/1954
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Roseau
Occupation (when first elected): Teacher, and Track and Cross Country Coach, Roseau High School/Self-Employed Crop Hail Insurance Adjuster

EDUCATION

Concordia College; B.A.; Biology, Health, and Physical Education
North Dakota State University; M.A.; Education and Physical Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Roxanne (married around 1976)
Children: Three children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He announced he would not seek reelection on March 10, 2020.

He was a member of Messiah Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by his 2010 campaign website.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/6/2018
Residence: Roseau
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/4/2021
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Labor Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Roseau
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Roseau
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau
Occupation: Retired Teacher, Self-Employed Crop Hail Insurance Adjuster
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Roseau
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau
Occupation: Retired Teacher, Self-Employed Crop Hail Insurance Adjuster
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Roseau
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Roseau
Occupation: Teacher, and Track and Cross Country Coach, Roseau High School/Self-Employed Crop Hail Insurance Adjuster
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Redistricting Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview


Video
2020 Departing House Member Speeches (Video) 2020


Articles & Books About
Berggren, Kris. "Fabian Hits the Ground Running." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 14, 2011, p. 13.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.