Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Tweten, Reuben Harold

House 1947-56 (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/15/1899
Birth Place: Reynolds, North Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/12/1986
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fosston
Occupation (when first elected): General Farming/Breeder of Jersey Cattle

EDUCATION

Business College, Minneapolis; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Polk County, Minnesota (County Fair Association); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth Haugstul (married on November 1, 1924)
Children: One child: Lyle (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in McIntosh, Minnesota. He moved to a farm near Fosston, Minnesota in 1940.

He died in Fosston Memorial Hospital in Minnesota. His funeral was held at Hope Lutheran Church in Fosston, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: General Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: General Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: General Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: General Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: General Farming/Breeder of Jersey Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor
  • Public Institutions
  • Reapportionment
Articles & Books About
"Reuben Tweten, 87, Former Rep., Is Buried at Fosston (Obituary)." Warren Sheaf, May 21, 1986.