Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Tungseth, E. L.

Senate 1935-42 (District 65)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/9/1893
Birth Place: Christiansund,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1968
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Thief River Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Ordained Lutheran Pastor

EDUCATION

Clay County Rural Schools; Elementary School;
Wahpeton High School, North Dakota; Secondary;
Augsburg Seminary; Attended College;
University of North Dakota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Thief River Falls, Minnesota; 1931 to 1934 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm in Clay County, Minnesota.

He was an Independent and Liberal Progressive.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1941.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Ordained Lutheran Pastor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • University

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Ordained Lutheran Pastor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • University

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Ordained Lutheran Pastor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • University

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Ordained Lutheran Pastor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • University
No other information has been entered for this legislator.