Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Trisch, Sr., John R. "J.R."

House 1933-40 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/27/1890
Birth Place: Watkins, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/24/1971
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Caledonia
Occupation (when first elected): Plumbing and Heating Contractor, Trisch Plumbing and Heating Shop

EDUCATION

Watkins Schools; Elementary School;
Wadena High School; Secondary; Graduate
Vocational-Technical School; Civil Engineer Training, 2 Years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I, Stationed at the University of North Dakota and Fort Omaha); 191? to 01/1919

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Selma Trehus (married on June 27, 1918)
Children: Two children: John R. Jr., and James Thomas (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"Mr. Trisch, a native of Watkins, Minn., a Democrat, served four two-year terms at a time when there were few registered Democrats in southeastern Minnesota." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 25, 1971)

He was a member of the Elks, and the Masons.

He died at the Caledonia Community Hospital in Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Potter-Haugen Funeral Home in Caledonia, Minnesota. He was buried in Evergreen Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Plumbing and Heating Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. Trisch, a native of Watkins, Minn., a Democrat, served four two-year terms at a time when there were few registered Democrats in southeastern Minnesota." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 25, 1971)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • Towns and Counties

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Plumbing and Heating Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. Trisch, a native of Watkins, Minn., a Democrat, served four two-year terms at a time when there were few registered Democrats in southeastern Minnesota." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 25, 1971)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Plumbing and Heating Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. Trisch, a native of Watkins, Minn., a Democrat, served four two-year terms at a time when there were few registered Democrats in southeastern Minnesota." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 25, 1971)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • State Parks
  • University and State Schools

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Plumbing and Heating Contractor, Trisch Plumbing and Heating Shop
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mr. Trisch, a native of Watkins, Minn., a Democrat, served four two-year terms at a time when there were few registered Democrats in southeastern Minnesota." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 25, 1971)
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
Articles & Books About
"J.R. Trisch (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 25, 1971.

Christianson, Theodore. "Hon. John R. Trisch." Minnesota: the Land of Sky-Tinted Waters: a History of the State and its People, Chicago: American Historical Society, 1935, p. 128.