Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Torson, Thomas

House 1895-98 (District 6); House 1899-1902 (District 13); Senate 1903-06 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1852 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County: Rock
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1909
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Thorson
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint James
Occupation (when first elected): Steamship Ticket Seller/Former Store Clerk/Formerly Taught School, 1 year

EDUCATION

Mankato Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Mankato Normal School; Attended College; 2 Terms

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: St. James, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace, 7 years); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. James, Minnesota (City Council, 3 years; President, 1 year); 18?? to 1???
County Government: Watonwan County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds); 1875 to 01/01/1895

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1895 and 1899, and the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1901 list his last name as Torson. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1901 lists his last name as Thorson.

He came to Minnesota in 1854.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Real Estate Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Census
  • Education
  • Internal Improvements
  • Labor
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Real Estate Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Census
  • Education
  • Internal Improvements
  • Labor
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Real Estate Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Formerly Taught School, 1 year
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Lands
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Real Estate/Formerly Taught School, 1 year
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Steamship Ticket Seller/Former Store Clerk/Formerly Taught School, 1 year
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Railroads
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.