Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Thorkelson, Theodore E. "Theo."

House 1919-38 (District 23)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Renville

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1875
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/20/1945
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Theo.
City of Residence (when first elected): Maynard
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Willmar Seminary; Postsecondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Renville County in 1878, with his parents.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Rules

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircrafts and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Claims
  • Education
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Towns and Counties

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • University and State Schools

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Towns and Counties

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Towns and Counties

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Towns and Counties

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Towns and Counties

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Towns and Counties

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Towns and Counties

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Maynard
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Utilities
  • Towns and Counties