Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Thompson, John

House 1872-73 (District 13); House 1879-80 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1824
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): New Richland
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to the United States in 1848 and settled in Wisconsin. He came to Minnesota in 1857.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: New Richland
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Federal Relations

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: New Richland
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873, p. 39.
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Reform School

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: New Richland
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations
  • Railroads