Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Thompson, Andrew

House 1873 (District 18); House 1875 (District 18); House 1879-80 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1837 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Ireland
Date of Death: ??/??/1911
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Wheatland
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 6th Minnesota; 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists his birth year as 1837. Toensing lists 1832. He's listed as being 43 years old in the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1879.

He came to Minnesota in 1857.

His party affiliation was provided byThe Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873, p. 39.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Wheatland
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • Ways and Means

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Wheatland
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs
  • State Reform School

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Wheatland
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided byThe Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873, p. 39.
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Immigration