Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Thompson, A. C.

House 1935-48 (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Isanti
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Northern Railway

EDUCATION

Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

He was of Norwegian and Swedish descent.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Institutions

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Relief

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • University and State Schools

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Locomotive Engineer; Duluth, Missabe and Northern Railway
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Education
  • Emergency Relief
  • Towns and Counties
  • University and State Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.