Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Thayer, Burdett

House 1883-84 (District 2); House 1905-10 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1853
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Spring Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Fillmore County, Minnesota (3 terms); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota on November 8, 1864 or 1863.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Enrollment
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Judiciary: Evidence
  • Judiciary: Real Property (Chair)
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.