Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Talle, Irvin M.

House 1945-56 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Freeborn

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/3/1898
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Freeborn
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/9/1965
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Manager, Community Co-operative Oil Company of Albert Lea

EDUCATION

Albert Lea Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: 6th Ward, Albert Lea, Minnesota (City Council, Alderman); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: John and Kathleen
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

He died in Freeborn County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 4389

SESSIONS SERVED

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Manager, Community Oil Company of Albert Lea
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Manager, Community Oil Company of Albert Lea
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation (Chair)
  • Education
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Manager, Community Oil Company of Albert Lea
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Commercial Transportation (Chair)
  • Education
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Manager, Community Co-operative Oil Company of Albert Lea
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Education
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules
  • University
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Manager, Community Co-operative Oil Company of Albert Lea
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Public Institutions
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Manager, Community Co-operative Oil Company of Albert Lea
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Labor
  • Public Institutions
  • Transportation
  • Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.