Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Swindells, Charles

House 1937-38 (District 63); House 1941-48 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hubbard

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/7/1892
Birth Place: Manchester/Stockport
Birth County:
Birth Country: England
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Baptist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Laporte
Occupation (when first elected): Pastor, Laporte Baptist Church

EDUCATION

Denton High School, England; Secondary; Graduate
Manchester Technical School, England; Vocational-Technical School; Graduate
Postsecondary; Ministry; Ordained, 1927

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Laporte, Minnesota (Village Recorder, 8 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Myra B. Miller
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1914.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1947.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Laporte
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Pastor, Laporte Baptist Church
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Conservation
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Laporte
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Pastor, Laporte Baptist Church
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Laporte
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Pastor, Laporte Baptist Church
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Laporte
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Pastor, Laporte Baptist Church
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • State Institutions

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Laporte
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Pastor, Laporte Baptist Church
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Reforestation
  • University and State Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.