Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Swanson, Charles J. "C.J."

Senate 1907-14 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/18/1850
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 12/30/1943
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Fridley
Occupation (when first elected): Manufacturer of Brick and Hollow Tile Fire-Proofing

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Christine Johnson (married in 1876)
Children: Three children: Charlie, George and Alvin (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1869.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Family business; Brick and Hollow Tile Manufacturer, Northwestern Fireproofing Co.
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Claims
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Labor
  • Railroads
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Family Business; Brick and Hollow Tile Manufacturer, Northwestern Fireproofing Co./Former Building and Contracting Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Railroads
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Manufacturer of Brick and Hollow Tile Fire-Proofing
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Manufactures (Chair)
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Soldiers Home

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Manufacturer of Brick and Hollow Tile Fire-Proofing
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Manufactures (Chair)
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Soldiers Home
No other information has been entered for this legislator.