Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sullivan, John D.

Senate 1911-14 (District 47); Senate 1915-30 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/25/1862 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Peterboro, Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: ??/??/1933
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School in Ontario, Canada, 4 years

EDUCATION

Public Schools, Canada; Elementary School;
Peterboro Collegiate Institute, Canada; Postsecondary; Graduate
Studied Law; Admitted to Practice, July 1886

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Stearns County, Minnesota (8 years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Attorney: St. Cloud, Minnesota (City Attorney, 3 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elizabeth M. Schmidt (married in 1886)
Children: Four children: Henry H. (and 2 additional sons, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Henry Holland Sullivan  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1929 list 1865 as his birth year. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1911 and 1913 list 1862.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, Ontario, Canada
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, Ontario, Canada
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, Ontario, Canada
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, Ontario, Canada
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Election
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, Ontario, Canada, 4 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Re-apportionment
  • Rules

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, Ontario, Canada, 4 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Soldiers Home

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, Ontario, Canada, 4 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Rules and Legislative Expenses

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, Ontario, Canada, 4 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Pleading, Practice and Evidence
  • Judiciary: Real Property and Curative Acts
  • Rules and Legislative Expenses
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, Canada
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Reapportionment
  • State Training Schools (Chair)

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School in Ontario, Canada, 4 years
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Finance
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • State Training Schools (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.